top of page
alphabetical tree list

The following tree list is the master list for this site.  It includes species from student coursework at West Valley College plus additional plants of interest.  Plant knowledge is an unending process.  Quite candidly, this list helps me find particular plants that I have lost on this website...maybe it will be helpful to you, too.

The following list is fluid, meaning it will change as new information is made available, including new species and scientific name updates.  We welcome any updates, corrections, or comments to continue to make this page useful to students readers.

If a scientific name is linked, please feel free to find additional information via this website.

broadleaf deciduous

scientific name

common name

trident maple

hedge maple

vine maple

big leaf maple

red laceleaf Japanese maple

red maple

mimosa

Summer Chocolate mimosa

red alder

desert willow

chitalpa

Purpureus smoke tree

ginkgo

golden rain tree

crape myrtle

American sweet gum

Elizabeth magnolia

Chinese pistache

pomegranate

blue elderberry

chaste tree

broadleaf evergreen

Arbutus 'Marina'

Arbutus unedo 'Compacta'

Brachychiton populneus

Callistemon citrinus

Ceratonia siliqua

Fraxinus uhdei*

Lagunaria patersonii

Lophostemon confertus

Magnolia grandiflora

Melaleuca linariifolia

Myoporum laetum

Nerium oleander

Quercus agrifolia

strawberry tree

dwarf strawberry tree

bottle tree

bottlebrush

carob

evergreen ash

primrose tree

Brisbane box

Southern magnolia

flaxleaf paperbark

myoporum

oleander

coast live oak

oddities

sago palm

*  Species identified with an asterisk may be classified as semi-evergreen or deciduous in colder climates even if formally classified as evergreen.  In such cases, their ability to withstand cold will be determined by extreme weather and exposure.  Severe frosts and cold winds may damage their vegetative cover, from minor frost burn to dieback to the ground.  Consult a local horticulturalist for notable observations.

bottom of page