top of page

trees for summer & autumn coursework

Trees for summer & autumn highlight notable seasonal features such as changing leaf color, blooms, or fruit.  This does not mean that many of the species listed here are unremarkable during winter and spring. Instead, they may provide additional benefits in more than one or two seasons.  Their categorization by season is intended to be helpful to students to remember their unique qualities. 

The following list is fluid, meaning it will change as new information is made available, including new species and status on campus.  We welcome any updates, corrections, or comments to continue to make this page useful to students at West Valley College.

If a scientific name is linked, please feel free to find additional information via this website.

scientific name

Acer buergerianum

Acer campestre

Acer circinatum

Acer macrophyllum

Acer palmatum

Acer palmatum var. dissectum atropurpureum

Acer palmatum var. dissectum 'Seiryu'

Acer rubrum

Albizia julibrissin

Alnus rhombifolia

Arbutus 'Marina'

Arbutus unedo 'Compacta'

Brachychiton populneus

Callistemon citrinus

Carpinus betulus

Celtis sinensis

Ceratonia siliqua

Chilopsis linearis

x Chitalpa tashkentensis

Chorisa speciosa

Cornus kousa

Corymbia ficifolia

Cotinus coggygria

Eriobotrya deflexa

Eucalyptus sideroxlyon

Fagus sylvatica

Ficus microcarpa 'Nitida'

Fraxinus angustifolia oxycarpa 'Raywood'

Fraxinus uhdei

Ginkgo biloba

Koelreuteria paniculata

Lagerstroemia indica

Lagunaria patersonii

Liquidambar styraciflua

Lophostemon confertus

Maackia chinensis

Magnolia grandiflora

Maytenus boaria

Melaleuca linariifolia

Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Myoporum laetum

Notholithocarpus densiflorus  (Lithocarpus densiflorus)

Nyssa sylvatica

Olea europaea

Pinus edulis

Pistacia chinensis

Platanus racemosa

Platanus x acerifolia

Populus tremuloides

Prunus cerasifera 'Thundercloud'

 

Punica granatum

Pyrus calleryana 'Chanticleer'

 

Quercus agrifolia

Quercus coccinea

Quercus ilex

Quercus lobata

Quercus suber

Quercus virginiana

Salix babylonica

Sambucus nigra subsp. caerulea

Schinus molle

Stewartia pseudocamellia

Styphnolobium japonicum

Styrax japonicus

Tamarix aphylla

Taxus baccata

Tipuana tipu

Triadica sebifera (Sapium sebiferum)

Ulmus parvifolia

Zelkova serrata

common name

trident maple

hedge maple

vine maple

big leaf maple

Japanese maple

red laceleaf Japanese maple

threadleaf Japanese maple

red maple

mimosa

white alder

strawberry tree

dwarf strawberry tree

bottle tree

bottlebrush

European hornbeam

hackberry

carob

desert willow

chitalpa

floss silk tree

kousa dogwood; Korean dogwood

red flowering gum

smoke tree

bronze loquat

red ironbark

European beech

Indian laurel; Chinese banyan

Raywood ash

 

evergreen ash

ginkgo

golden rain tree

crape myrtle

primrose tree

American sweet gum

Brisbane box

Chinese maackia

Southern magnolia

mayten

flaxleaf paperbark

dawn redwood

myoporum

tanbark oak

 

sour gum

olive

piñon pine

Chinese pistache

California sycamore

London plane tree

quaking aspen

Thundercloud purple-leaf flowering plum

pomegranate

Chanticleer flowering pear

 

coast live oak

scarlet oak

holly oak

valley oak

cork oak

southern live oak

weeping willow

blue elderberry

California pepper

Japanese stewartia

Japanese pagoda tree

Japanese snowdrop tree

athel tree

English yew

tipu tree

Chinese tallow tree

Chinese elm

sawleaf zelkova

campus location

Science & Math

Cilker: Native Plant Garden

 

Administration

 

 

Language Arts

 

 

Cilker: South Dry Creek Bed

Cilker: North Garden

Che

 

 

Music: North Walk

Music: West

Student Services Center

 

 

 

 

 

 

Baseball Bleachers

 

 

Learning Services

 

Student Services Center / Parking Lot

Science and Math

Off campus (Fruitvale Avenue)?

Administration

 

Cilker: North

 

 

 

Learning Services

Che: North Walk

Science and Math

 

 

 

 

Parking Lot 4; Career Way

 

Off campus: Fruitvale Avenue

Fox; Vasona Creek

Student Services

Science and Math

Physcial Education

 

 

Campbell Community Center; Campus Center

Cilker; Throughout Campus

 

Community Education

 

 

 

Vasona Creek; Science and Math

Community Education

 

 

 

 

 

 

Campus Circle; Multiple Locations

bottom of page