top of page
alphabetical shrub list

The following shrub list is the master list for this site.  It includes species from student coursework at West Valley College plus additional plants of interest.  Plant knowledge is an unending process.  Quite candidly, this list helps me find particular plants that I have lost on this website...maybe it will be helpful to you, too.

The following list is fluid, meaning it will change as new information is made available, including new species and scientific name updates.  We welcome any updates, corrections, or comments to continue to make this page useful to students readers.

If a scientific name is linked, please feel free to find additional information via this website.

broadleaf deciduous

scientific name

common name

flowering maple

harlequin glorybower

angel's trumpet

big leaf hydrangea

Western azalea

carpet rose

California rose

Japanese snowdrop tree

Persian lilac

common snowberry

broadleaf evergreen

glossy abelia

Vine Hill manzanita

angel's trumpet

Sierra Star™ fairy duster

Scotch heather

bush anemone

pink rockrose

golden euryops

Chinese hibiscus

common lantana

trailing lantana

English lavender

ground cover myoporum

Kohuhu

English laurel

Chilean guava; uñi

evergreen huckleberry

coast rosemary

*  Species identified with an asterisk may be classified as semi-evergreen or deciduous in colder climates even if formally classified as evergreen.  In such cases, their ability to withstand cold will be determined by extreme weather and exposure.  Severe frosts and cold winds may damage their vegetative cover, from minor frost burn to dieback to the ground.  Consult a local horticulturalist for notable observations.

bottom of page