top of page
alphabetical succulent & cacti list

The following succulent & cacti list is the master list for this site.  It includes species from student coursework at West Valley College plus additional plants of interest.  Plant knowledge is an unending process.  Quite candidly, this list helps me find particular plants that I have lost on this website...maybe it will be helpful to you, too.

The following list is fluid, meaning it will change as new information is made available, including new species and scientific name updates.  We welcome any updates, corrections, or comments to continue to make this page useful to students readers.

If a scientific name is linked, please feel free to find additional information via this website.

scientific name

common name

coral aloe

propeller plant

golden barrel cactus

pink ice plant

*  Species identified with an asterisk may be classified as semi-evergreen or deciduous in colder climates even if formally classified as evergreen.  In such cases, their ability to withstand cold will be determined by extreme weather and exposure.  Severe frosts and cold winds may damage their vegetative cover, from minor frost burn to dieback to the ground.  Consult a local horticulturalist for notable observations.

bottom of page