Aloe striata

Updated: Jun 15


Great for containers

First bloom this year after purchase, and wow was it a show stopper! The bloom stock lasted for about a month, blooming in early spring. Happily, it survived the winter, although admittedly our frosts this year were brief. Emerisa Gardens states that it attracts hummingbirds, but I don't think our local population noticed. The plant itself is quite sculptural and very slow growing, lending itself to modern container gardens.

facts

Botanical Name: Aloe striata

Common Name: coral aloe

Origin: South Africa

Sunset Zones: 8, 9, 12-24

Plant Type: Succulent

Hydrozone: Low

Optimal Height and Spread: 2' x 2'

Exposure: Full sun, part shade

Form: Rosette

Primary Feature: Sculptural form, prolific bloom

TELCS