Sphaeralcea munroana 'Newleaze Coral'


Of native origin...blooms to follow! Attracts butterflies.

Considered a native of the West, but this is a cultivar of unknown origin (to me). Most online sources avoid using the species epithet, munroana, which supports a non-commitment to place. There are some references to finding one in bloom in a U.K. garden with this unusual color, but S. munroana is described in the Sunset Western Garden Book as reddish orange. My eyes cannot tell the difference between coral-red and reddish orange. I will need convincing that this is actually a new cultivar worthy of a modified name.


We planted this in the garden two years ago, and it has slowly but successfully adapted to our dry garden, being native to a similar hydrozone. Annie's Annuals recommend cutting back each year to 12" - 18", and it has indeed bushed out more densely. Sunset recommends removing old wood, but we haven't had that opportunity just yet.

facts

Botanical Name: Sphaeralcea munroana 'Newleaze Coral'

Common Name: Globe Mallow

Origin: Inter-mountain West and Rocky Mountains

Sunset Zones: 1-3, 7-10, 14-24

Plant Type: Perennial

Hydrozone: Low

Optimal Height and Spread: 3' x 3'

Exposure: Full sun

Form: Open, upright, round

Primary Feature: Coral-red blooms on airy limbs

4 views

TELCS