top of page
alphabetical perennial list

The following perennial list is the master list for this site.  It includes species from student coursework at West Valley College plus additional plants of interest.  Plant knowledge is an unending process.  Quite candidly, this list helps me find particular plants that I have lost on this website...maybe it will be helpful to you, too.

The following list is fluid, meaning it will change as new information is made available, including new species and scientific name updates.  We welcome any updates, corrections, or comments to continue to make this page useful to students readers.

If a scientific name is linked, please feel free to find additional information via this website.

winter or summer dormancy or semi-dormancy (see individual species for details)

scientific name

common name

common yarrow

Paprika common yarrow

Purple Haze Pacific aster

false spirea

large flower tickseed

mum

tree dahlia

fortnight lily

common foxglove

cranesbill

bleeding heart

Russian sage

Matilija poppy

gloriosa daisy

West Texas sage

goldenrod

tall verbena

slender vervain

evergreen

bear's breech

lily-of-the-Nile

angel's trumpet

fortnight lily

California fuchsia

Martin's spurge

daylily

rush

sea lavender

Angel Wings® senecio

wall germander

society garlic

*  Species identified with an asterisk may be classified as semi-evergreen or deciduous in colder climates even if formally classified as evergreen.  In such cases, their ability to withstand cold will be determined by extreme weather and exposure.  Severe frosts and cold winds may damage their vegetative cover, from minor frost burn to dieback to the ground.  Consult a local horticulturalist for notable observations.

bottom of page